Family Immigration—What the Family Will Need to Know

Family immigration is a broad topic, since it can involve the family that has loved ones already living in the United States and are coming to join them, the family that are refugees and families that are green card holders. The family can benefit from the Bozeman immigration lawyer advice and their knowledge of the latest changes in the submission of immigration applications.

There are different types of family immigration situations, which can include the U.S. citizen that would like to bring family members from another country to live with them or the active duty military. These are situations that would be at an advantage with the Montana immigration lawyer for visa information. There are two types of family immigration visa categories, immediate relative and family preference and include:

  • Immediate Relative Immigration Visas: These are unlimited visas that are based on the person wishing to immigrate to the United States having a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen. The number of Immediate Relative immigration visas is not limited annually. These visas are categorized as:
    1. IR-1: The spouse of U.S. citizen.
    2. IR-2: An unmarried child of a U.S. citizen, who is under the age of 21.
    3. IR-3: The orphan child, who is adopted in another country by a U.S. citizen.
    4. IR-4: The orphan child that is adopted in the United States, by a U.S. citizen.
    5. IR-5: The parent of a U.S. citizen that is at least 21 years of age.

The other category involves another type of immigration visas, which are for specific, but more distant family members of a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident. These types of visas have an annual limitation, which the Montana immigration attorney can explain and include:

  • Family First Preference: This is known as F1 by the USCIS and is for the unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and will include the child’s minor children. The limitation on these visas annually is 23,400.
  • Family Second Preference: This is known as F2 by USCIS officials and is for the spouse, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 of a Lawful Permanent Resident. Since this is a limited category the spouse and minor children are given priority. The number of these available visas annually is 114,200.
  • Family Third Preference: This is considered F3 by the USCIS and is for the married sons or daughters of a U.S. citizen, along with their spouses and minor children. The total number of limited visas annually is 23,400.
  • Family Fourth Preference: This is known as F4, by the USCIS and is for the brothers and sisters of a U.S. citizen. This will also include their spouses and minor children, with the prevision that the U.S. citizen is at least 25 years of age. The limit annually on the F4 family visas is 65,000.

The immigration attorney Bozeman review of the information, will ensure that the family member, whether a U.S. citizen or an LPR will begin the immigration application process in the proper category. This is crucial to successfully reunite the family in the United States.